?

Log in

Taken by yours truly at Sunday's Rock & Roll Riot in… - Do you know my real answer... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
FOR LOVERS OF THE PORKPIE HAT UPON PEANUT'S HEAD

[ website | KAISER CHIEFS! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Oct. 20th, 2005|05:19 pm]
FOR LOVERS OF THE PORKPIE HAT UPON PEANUT'S HEAD

peanuts_hat

[__i_get_along__]

Taken by yours truly at Sunday's Rock & Roll Riot in Manchester.

And I was wearing that belt!!!

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: violent_purple
2005-10-20 04:47 pm (UTC)
HE WAS SINGING!?!?! WHAT WAS HE SINGING!?
WE MUST KNOW!!!
I love Peanut more than I should. My father says he is sleazy. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-20 04:52 pm (UTC)
He wasn't singing. He was talking. Ricky dragged him forward because apparatnly he "dominates" Modern Way, so he had a chat.

Of course he's sleazy! He's a little man-slut! That's why we love him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violent_purple
2005-10-20 04:55 pm (UTC)
YOU HEARD PEANUT TALK! OMG!
Did he say nice things? Or hurl abuse at you all? Actually, I need to read your Rock N Roll Riot post!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-20 04:56 pm (UTC)
He just kinda went "Err...HELLO!" and chatted mindless nonsense.

Yes. You do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: vulgar_picture
2005-10-20 07:35 pm (UTC)
his eyes are scary!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joyrider_jarvis
2005-10-21 03:56 pm (UTC)

wahhheyyyyy

wow, i must have been quite near to you in the crowd! I haven almost EXACTLY the same photo!

LEGENDS, THEY ARE!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-21 04:11 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

Did you see a brown haired girl bite someone? If so, that was me.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joyrider_jarvis
2005-10-21 04:15 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

eeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrr no :p but if i see a random person walking around manchester with bite marks I know they'll have encountered yous.

Oooh... I Was On Stage ::::::::::::))))))))))))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-21 04:20 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

Well, he WAS about to punch me. And he got arrested later.

Were you the girl who got pulled up during You Can Have It All? If so, I'm sorry for cursing you, but what do you expect? JEALOUSY!

Though I did get to talk to Paul Smith and Ryan and Gary Jarman.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-10-21 04:25 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

Wow, the violency...!

WEEEEEEE yes that was me.......I don't think I heard you if you shouted anything obscene, could only hear music and Ricky randomly talking to me when I was clearly in no state for a conversation... on stage... at the apollo... in his arms... after being serenaded... with nick hodgson behind me! Oh lord...

photos: http://www.flickr.com/photos/lidia/

GAHHH PAUL SMITH!!! His accent. Lovely.

PPPPPPPPPPS I used to be purr_suede on lj btw, dunno if you remember... I think we had a conversation about what was under Peanut's hat, maybe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-21 04:29 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

WE DID!

Oh no, I wasn't shouting anything obscene at you, it was more like "you lucky bitch!"

My sister fainted and had to be carried out. I had to get carried out and go with her, but because I was fine they allowed me a brief crowdsurf in Caroline, Yes. You probably didn't notice, you were probably still in shock or something.

Paul Smith was lovely. Ryan and Gary probably thought we were insane. All my pictures are up on my LJ if you want to take a peek.

*adds you*

Sadly I couldn't get another interview with the hat. What a bad moderator I am. *slaps hand*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __i_get_along__
2005-10-21 04:39 pm (UTC)

Re: wahhheyyyyy

Err...where exactly WHERE you stood...

You weren't the girls with the tennis ball that hit Ricky on the head were you?

*prepares to hide in embarrassment if this is the case*

And WHY is there a Johnny Borrell icon on my last comment?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _slide_away_
2005-12-13 02:18 am (UTC)

???

Ok, I'm new here, and I'm not quite sure what the hell is going on, lol Could someone please explain to me this whole wedding thing?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)